Privacy Policy

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Tareno Ltd. The use of the Internet pages of the Tareno Ltd is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Tareno Ltd. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Tareno Ltd has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

The Privacy Policy of Tareno Ltd, which is based on the requirements and terms used by the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DPA), should be easy to read and understand by the public and our clients and business partners. In order to ensure this is the case, we would like to explain the terms used.

In this data protection declaration, we use, inter alia, the following terms:

a) Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

b) Data subject

Data subject is any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.

c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

e) Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

f) Controller or controller responsible for the processing

Controller or controller responsible for the processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

g) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

h) Recipient

Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.

i) Third party

Third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

j) Consent

Consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

j) Third country

Any country that is not a member of the European Union is considered a third country. Switzerland is not considered a third country in the sense understood here.

2. Name and Address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the applicable data protection laws and other provisions with data protection character is:

Tareno Ltd

St. Jakobs-Strasse 18

4052 Basel

Schweiz

Phone: +41 (0)61 282 28 00

Email: info@tareno.ch

Website: http://www.tareno.ch

3. Cookies

The Internet pages of the Tareno Ltd use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Tareno Ltd can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

4. Collection of general data and information

The website of the Tareno Ltd collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Tareno Ltd does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the Tareno Ltd analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the Tareno Ltd contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

6. Routine erasure and blocking of personal data

The data controller shall process and store the personal data of the data subject only for the period necessary to achieve the purpose of storage, or as far as this is granted by the European legislator or other legislators in laws or regulations to which the controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is not applicable, or if a storage period prescribed by the European legislator or another competent legislator expires, the personal data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

7. Rights of the data subject

a) Right of confirmation

Any data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to avail him/herself of this right of confirmation, he or she may, at any time, contact an employee of the controller.

b) Right of access

Any data subjects affected have the right to obtain at any time from the controller, free of charge, information concerning the personal data relating to him or her which have been stored and a copy of that information. The data subject also has a right of access to the following information:

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

c) Right to rectification

Any data subjects affected have the right to obtain the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right, having regard to the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including through the use of a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, he or she may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller.

d) Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Any data subjects affected have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure without delay of the personal data concerning him or her, where one of the following reasons applies and where the processing is not necessary:

If one of the aforementioned reasons applies, and a data subject wishes to request the erasure of personal data stored by the Tareno Ltd, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Tareno Ltd or another employee shall promptly ensure that the erasure request is complied with immediately.

Where the controller has made personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform other controllers processing the personal data that the data subject has requested erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data, as far as processing is not required. The Data Protection Officer of the Tareno Ltd or another employee will arrange the necessary measures in individual cases.

e) Right of restriction of processing

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

If one of the aforementioned conditions is met, and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by the Tareno Ltd, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or another employee of the controller. The Data Protection Officer of the Tareno Ltd or another employee will arrange the restriction of the processing.

f) Right to data portability

Any data subjects affected have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain personal data concerning him or her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

This person also has the right to communicate such data to another controller without being hampered by the controller to whom the personal data have been disclosed, provided that the processing is based on consent or on a contract and that the processing is carried out by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, in exercising his or her right to data transferability, the data subject has the right to effect the direct transfer of personal data from one controller to another controller, in so far as this is technically feasible and without prejudice to the rights and freedoms of others.

In order to assert the right to data portability, the data subject may at any time contact the Data Protection Officer designated by the Tareno Ltd or another employee.

g) Right to object

Where the processing of personal data is based on the “balancing of interests” argument, the data subject may object to the processing.

This is the case, in particular, where the processing is not necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject. Tareno Ltd will cease to process personal data in the event of objection, unless we can provide compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims

In addition, the data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her which takes place at Tareno Ltd for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact the Data Protection Officer of the Tareno Ltd or another employee.

h) Right to withdraw data protection consent

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to withdraw his or her consent to processing of his or her personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise the right to withdraw the consent, he or she may at any time directly contact our Data Protection Officer of the Tareno Ltd or another employee of the controller.

8. Data protection provisions about the application and use of LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts. Over 400 million registered people in more than 200 countries use LinkedIn. Thus, LinkedIn is currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component of LinkedIn. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by the data subject.

If the data subject is logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by the data subject—and for the entire duration of their stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by the data subject. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with the respective LinkedIn account of the data subject. If the data subject clicks on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the data subject and stores the personal data.

LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that the data subject has visited our website, provided that the data subject is logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether the person clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for the data subject, then he or she may prevent this by logging off from their LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.

LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

9. Newsletter

The Tareno Global Water Solutions Funds website gives visitors the option to subscribe to a newsletter. The personal data transmitted in connection with such a subscription depend on the values entered by the data subject in the corresponding registration form. The data transmitted may include, in particular: surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.

Tareno Ltd uses a newsletter to keep its clients and business partners regularly updated on the Tareno Global Water Solutions Funds. This newsletter can only be received by the data subject if (1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and (2) the data subject has registered to receive the newsletter.

The personal data collected during registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter.

The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to revoke consent. In addition, subscribers may unsubscribe directly from the newsletter at any time by e-mailing the data controller at info@tareno.ch.

The personal data collected as part of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties.

10. Legal basis for the processing

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or the rendering of consideration, the processing takes place on this legal basis.The same applies to such processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, such as in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, the processing is based on “fulfilment of a legal obligation”. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company were injured and his name, age, health insurance information or other vital information would need to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 (1) (d) GDPR.

Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are permissible if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our Company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not take precedence. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, the European legislator was of the opinion that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a client of the controller.

11. The legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

Where the processing of personal data is based on Article 6(1) lit. f GDPR our legitimate interest is to carry out our business in favor of the well-being of all our employees and the shareholders.

12. Matomo

This website gathers and stores data using the Matomo web analysis service software (www.matomo.org), a service provided by InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (“Matomo”), based on our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes. This data can be used to created and evaluate pseudonymised user profiles for the same purpose, which may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in a website visitor’s browser cache. Their uses include recognition of the web browser. The data collected using Matomo technology (including your pseudonymised IP address) is processed on our servers.

The information in the pseudonymised user profile generated by the cookie is not used to personally identify visitors to this website and is not combined with any personal data about the pseudonymised user.

If you do not agree to the storage and evaluation of such data from your visit, you can withdraw permission for its storage and use at any time with the click of a mouse. In this event, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which will mean that Matomo will not collect any session data. Please note that if you completely delete your cookies, the opt-out cookie will also be deleted and you will need to reactivate it.

Opt-Out-iFrame:

Copyright © 2019 Tareno Ltd. All rights reserved.

 

Legal notice

Please read the following, important Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing the websites of TARENO Ltd, International Asset Managers, (hereinafter referred to as TARENO) at www.tareno.ch and www.tareno-golbalwatersoultionsfund.ch (hereinafter referred to as Websites), you declare that you have understood and agree to this Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy.

Access restrictions/target audience

The TARENO Websites are intended in general for natural and legal persons as well as partnerships and corporate bodies domiciled in Switzerland. Foreign legal regimes may prohibit publication on or access to the TARENO Websites. Therefore, persons subject to such restrictions must not access the TARENO Websites. Such restrictions apply in particular to citizens of the United States of America, the United Kingdom and Japan, and to persons resident in these countries. We would also like to point out that these persons are not protected by local laws and other decrees applicable to them. It is a matter for each individual to obtain information from the relevant agencies or a qualified advisor about the restrictions that apply to them.

Qualified investors

Qualified investors pursuant to Article 10 (3) and (3) bis CISA in conjunction with Article 6 CISO shall mean the following investors:

  • Regulated financial intermediaries such as banks, securities traders, fund management companies and asset managers of collective investment schemes, as well as central banks, regulated insurance institutions, public entities and retirement benefits institutions with professional treasury operations, companies with professional treasury operations
  • Individuals who
    • are able to prove that (1) due to their professional experience or comparable experience of the financial sector, they have the knowledge required to understand the risks inherent in the investments and that (2) they dispose of at least CHF 500,000 in assets, or
    • declare in writing that they dispose of at least CHF 5 million in assets.

Disclaimer

The information on the TARENO Websites is offered “as seen” and “as available”. TARENO excludes all warranties guaranteeing that access to the Websites will be uninterrupted and error-free, that defects will be corrected and that no viruses or other harmful components will be transmitted in connection with the use of the Websites.

TARENO excludes, as far as legally permissible, any liability for damages or consequential damages resulting from the use of or access to the information on the Websites or links to third-party websites (or from the impossibility of use/access). In addition, no assurance or warranty, either explicit or implied, is provided for the accuracy, reliability, completeness or correctness of the information presented or functions offered. This disclaimer also applies to damages or consequential damages caused by third parties manipulating the Websites.

Risk disclosure

Users of these Websites are requested to consult the “Special Risks in Securities Trading” brochure (PDF) to obtain information on the risks inherent in securities trading. In addition, they are asked to refer to any prospectuses for a detailed description of risks. We draw investors’ attention to the fact that past performance is no guarantee of success in the future. Because of possible fluctuations in value to which the invested capital may be subject, it is possible that the investor will not get back the capital they originally invested. If investments are effected in foreign currencies, these are also subject to exchange rate fluctuations.

In no event should you effect securities transactions without being precisely aware of the associated risks and having formed a picture of the extent to which the substantial risk of loss is financially bearable. In particular, we recommend that you do not effect any investments without professional advice.

Neither invitation nor offer

The information and opinions published on the TARENO Websites do not constitute an invitation to make an offer or a solicitation or an offer to buy or sell securities or other investment or financial products and should not be construed as an invitation or offer to engage in any other transactions. They are for information purposes only. The information and opinions made available on the TARENO Websites are not to be understood as recommendations or aids to decision-making for the investor’s investment decisions and other decisions and are in no way advisory in nature.
The investor is called upon to seek advice from their client advisor, undertake their own clarifications and obtain further information before making their investment decision.

No orders

TARENO expressly states that it is not obliged to take on, execute or accept any orders, revocations of orders, authorisations for business transactions or other legal declarations that may be transmitted via the Websites.

External links

The Websites may include links to other websites outside the scope of influence of TARENO. TARENO accepts no responsibility for their content and for the protection of your privacy in connection with the use of these Websites. Users create links to these pages or other websites at their own risk.

Intellectual property rights

All copyright and other rights to all the content of the TARENO Websites remain with TARENO. The printing or downloading of pages is permitted, subject to the provisions of the next section concerning “Morningstar”, and provided that the source is fully acknowledged.

All the information published by Morningstar Schweiz GmbH (overall rating): (1) is copyrighted for Morningstar and/or its content providers (2) may not be reproduced or distributed and (3) its accuracy, completeness or timeliness is not guaranteed. Neither Morningstar nor its content providers are responsible for any damage or loss arising from the use of this information. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. Sustainability rating as at [30 June 2016]. Sustainalytics provides the analyses at company level that are included in the calculation of the Morningstar Sustainability Score.

Taxes

In respect of legal tax provisions in the investor’s tax domicile concerning the holding, buying or selling of securities and other investment products and the associated implications for taxation, investors are requested to contact their tax advisor.

Subject to change

All contents of the Websites are subject to change at any time without notice.

Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

Access to and use of the Websites and this Legal Notice are subject exclusively to Swiss substantive law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Zurich, Switzerland.

Security and privacy protection

For the security and protection of your privacy on our Websites, we summarise in the following the handling of the user data of the visitors to our web pages. Please note the Privacy Policy applicable in this context.

Personal details

It is not necessary to provide personal details to access the Websites of TARENO LTD International Asset Managers (hereinafter referred to as TARENO). An exception to this is when TARENO is contacted using the electronic contact form.

Contact via the Internet and e-mail

Tareno draws the attention of users of its Websites to the fact that the use of e-mails and electronic forms entails certain risks. E-mails are sent to TARENO without encryption, the same applies to data sent via contact forms. It is possible that electronically transmitted data may be read and altered by third parties and that TARENO may be identified as the recipient. As a result, inferences may be made with respect to the user’s relationship with TARENO. We urgently recommend that you do not send confidential information such as client details or orders using these media.

Use of personal details

We use your personal details solely for the purpose of providing you with information that you have requested and that may be of interest to you. No personal details are passed onto organisations outside TARENO.

European SRI Transparency Code for sustainability funds

The logo specific to the European SRI Transparency Code signifies that Tareno Ltd is committed to disclosing accurate, adequate and timely information to enable stakeholders, in particular retail investors, to understand the policies and practices of sustainable investment of a given fund. For more detailed information on the European Transparency Code please visit www.eurosif.org. Information on sustainable investment policy and its implementation by the Tareno Global Water Solutions Fund is available at www.tareno-globalwatersolutionsfund.ch. The Transparency Code is managed by Eurosif, an independent organisation. The European SRI Transparency logo stands for the above-mentioned commitment by the fund manager. It should not be construed as favouring any specific company, organisation or individual.

Domicile
Investor
Agree Disagree